8–12 January 2018
Gaylord Palms, Kissimmee, Florida

Organizers

Executive Steering Committee

Pamela Melroy, Independent Consultant (Forum General Chair)
Darryll Pines, Professor and Dean, A. James Clark School of Engineering, University of Maryland
Jill Marlowe, Director, Research Directorate, NASA Langley Research Center
Chuck Gustafson, Senior Vice President, Engineering and Technology Group, The Aerospace Corporation
Michael Gazarik, Vice President, Engineering Ball Aerospace
Douglas Stanley, President and Executive Director, National Institute of Aerospace
Scott Fouse, Lockheed Martin Corporation
Martiqua Post, Associate Professor, U.S. Air Force Academy (Forum 360 Chair)

Technical Program Committee


Subrata Roy, Director, Applied Physics Research Group; Professor of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering, University of Florida
Eric Silk, Branch Head for Cryogenics and Fluids, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Haoxiang Luo, Associate Professor, Vanderbilt University
Greg Odegard Professor, Michigan Technological University
Kevin Melcher, Team Lead, Systems Health Management Methods for Space Exploration, NASA Glenn Research Center
Stephen Blanchette, Deputy Director, Client Technical Solutions, Software Engineering Institute

Technical Discipline Chairs

Aerospace Sciences

Aeroacoustics
Cliff Brown, Research Engineer, NASA Glenn Research Center

Aerodynamic Measurement Technology
Daniel Richardson Aerodynamic Measurement Technology, Spectral Energies, LLC

Aerospace Education
K. Ravindra, St. Louis University

Aircraft Design
Cees Bil, Associate Professor, RMIT University

Applied Aerodynamics
Kursat Kara, Assistant Professor of Aerospace Engineering, Khalifa University

Atmospheric Flight Mechanics
Mudassir Lone, Lecturer in Flight Dynamics, Cranfield University

Fluid Dynamics
Matthew Munson, Program Manager, Fluid Dynamics, U.S. Army Research Office

Gas Turbine Engines
Steve Gorrell, Associate Professor, Brigham Young University

Green Engineering
Tarek Abdel-Salam, Professor of  Mechanical Engineering and Associate Dean for Research and Graduate Studies, Campus Director, NASA/North Carolina Space Grant

Ground Test
Chris Jorgens, Propulsion Test Engineer, The Boeing Company

Guidance Navigation Control
Yang Cheng, Associate Professor, Mississippi State University

High Speed Air Breathing Propulsion
Dan Paxson, NASA Glenn Research Center

History
Dick Hallion, Trustee Florida Polytechnic University

Meshing Visualization and Computational Environments
Hugh Thornburg, PETTT Technical Lead Engility Corporation

Modeling and Simulation Technologies
Umut Durak, Research Scientist German Aerospace Center (DLR)s

Plasmadynamics and Lasers
Andrey Starikovskiy, Princeton University

Propellants and Combustion
Jo Anna Austin, California Institute of Technology

Small Satellites
Jeremy Straub, Director, OOSDI, University of North Dakota

Society and Aerospace Technology
Matthew Kuester, Assistant Research Professor Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

Space Exploration
Surendra Sharma, NASA Ames Research Center

Systems Engineering
John Hsu, Adjunct Professor, California State University Long Beach

Terrestrial Energy
Norman Love, Associate Professor, The University of Texas El Paso

Thermophysics
Patrick Yee, The Aerospace Corporation

Unique and Transformational Flight Systems
Virginia Stouffer, Program Manager, LMI

Wind Energy Symposium
David Maniaci, Senior Member of Technical Staff, Sandia National Labs

Aerospace Design and Structures

SPC Chair
Evan Pineda, Aerospace Research Engineer NASA Glenn Research Center

Adaptive Structures
Derek Doyle, Energetic Responsive Structures Lead. Air Force Research Laboratories/Space Vehicles Directorate

Design Engineering
Nathan Hines, Senior Technical Advisor, ATA Engineering, Inc.

Materials
Ray Fertig, Assistant Professor, University of Wyoming

Multi-Disciplinary Design Optimization
Ali Najafi, Global Technical Manager ANSYS Major Accounts Program

Non-Deterministic Approaches
Yongming Liu, Professor, Arizona State University

Spacecraft Structures
Mark Silver, MIT Lincoln Laboratory

Structural Dynamics
Mayuresh Patil, Associate Professor, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

Structures
Scott Norwood, Senior Staff Engineer Lockheed Martin Aeronautics, Fort Worth

Survivability
Steven Broussard, The Boeing Company

Information Systems - Infotech@Aerospace

Communications Systems
James Stegeman, Manager, Architecture and Standards Development, NASA Glenn Research Center

Computer Systems
Chiping Li, Program Officer, Air Force Office of Scientific Research

Digital Avionics
Douglas Abernathy, Principal Software Engineer, Lockheed Martin Corporation

Information and Command & Control Systems
Mike Sotak, Systems Engineer and Analyst, Kratos Defense

Intelligent Systems
Amanda Lampton, Senior Research Engineer, Systems Technology, Inc.

Sensor Systems and Information Fusion
Tom Frey Chief Scientist - F-35 Information Fusion, Lockheed Martin Aeronautics Company

Software
Christoph Torens, Research Scientist, DLR (German Aerospace Center)

Unmanned Systems
Richard Stansbury, Associate Professor of Computer Engineering and Computer Science, Embry Riddle Aeronautical University

Dates to Remember

  • Manuscript Deadline: 05 Dec 2017
  • Early Bird Reg Deadline: 18 Dec 2017
  • Cancellation Deadline: 18 Dec 2017

FAQsContact UsPoliciesMedia